Whether your child with a disability can be
[…] eligibility for other coverage.
"Grandfathered" plans, which had
restrictions on age prior to the ACA, may
continue to apply the restrictions but only if
the adult child is eligible to enroll in an
eligible employer-sponsored health plan other
than a group health plan of a parent.
Many corporate and union plans already had
coverage of dependent children to the age of
24 or 26 prior to the ACA, but each plan would
have to read on its own to determine coverage.
An ERISA plan may also be subject to qualified
child support orders by a domestic relations
court. (29 USC 1169.) Note Illinois law
provides in Section 513 of the Marriage and
Dissolution of Marriage Act:
"(a) The court may award
sums of money out of the property and income
of either or both parties or the estate of a
deceased parent, as equity may require, for
the support of the child or children of the
parties who have attained majority in the
following instances:
(1) When the child is mentally or physically
disabled and not otherwise emancipated, an
application for support may be made before
or after the child has attained majority"
3. The Exchange and Medicaid.
Despite public statements about the ACA
which promised your children could be added
to your policy, the reverse is often
true.
Children with disabilities below the age
of 18 usually do not qualify for Medicaid
because the assets of their parents are