Whether your child with a disability can be
[…] Whether your child with a disability can be
added to your health-care plan cannot be given
a one size fits all answer. Where you
get your plan will affect how your child is
covered, and the laws have changed with the
"Affordable Care Act."
1. Illinois Insurance Policies
Illinois laws require that for an
insured plan, the insurance company must
cover the children of the policyholder up
until the age of 26. (215 ILCS
5/356z.12.) If the child is
disabled, the insurer must carry the child
past the age of 26. The statute is
legally-worded, and states as follows:
(215 ILCS 5/356b). "If a policy
provides that coverage of a dependent
person terminates upon attainment of the
limiting age for dependent persons
specified in the policy, the attainment of
such limiting age does not operate to
terminate the hospital and medical
coverage of a person who, because of a
handicapped condition that occurred before
attainment of the limiting age, is
incapable of self-sustaining employment
and is dependent on his or her parents or
other care providers for lifetime care and
supervision.
(c) For purposes of
subsection (b), "dependent on other care
providers" is defined as requiring a
Community Integrated Living Arrangement,
group home, supervised apartment, or other
residential services licensed or certified
by the Department of Human Services (as
successor to the Department of Mental